?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I don't want to hear Yanny more about this

I AM GOING TO UNFRIEND ANYONE WHO POSTS AN ENTRY ABOUT THE "LAUREL" AND "YANNY" DEBATE.

...okay, I won't really unfriend anyone because of it, but seriously - I just heard about it for the first time today, and I'm already annoyed by it and I hope that today is the ONLY time I hear about it (aside from whenever I go back and reread all my entries from this era and end up on this one).

It makes me lose faith in humanity that people would get so angry at each other just because of one random audio clip... just like it made me lose faith in humanity that so many people would hate each other over that white-and-gold/black-and-blue dress from 2015 (which I somehow never posted about in here until now? Not that I'd WANT to have to post about it, of course, but I was just as annoyed whenever I heard about the dress ever since the FIRST time I heard about it, and thus had just as good of a reason to post a rant about being sick of hearing about it as I do about Laurel and Yanny now...)

I don't even find jokes about either the dress or the Laurel and Yanny thing funny at all*. I find them annoying because they remind me that people will hate each other for pointless reasons. I can't decide which is more annoying: these or the fact that there are STILL people who think that 2016 is objectively the worst year ever and anyone who says anything positive about 2016 must be lectured on all the bad things that happened.

I'd rather reread the Wikipedia and Know Your Meme articles about Gamergate at the same time than hear about either of these again. :(


*Okay, I did see a YouTube (I think?) comment once that was like "No, Dark Pit is white and gold" and I thought that one was kind of funny, but still, it wasn't THAT funny. And I guess technically I made a joke about the Laurel and Yanny thing myself in the subject line of this entry, but at least mine is a joke about how I'm tired of hearing about it...

Comments

( 19 pigeons used the Internet — You're quite honest, aren't you? )
pathvain_aelien
May. 27th, 2018 04:11 am (UTC)
I agree, it's annoying, but no one was/is getting angry with each other over it. They were having fun with it, the same thing that happened with that white/blue dress thing. No one was mad, you are just being too sensitive. :)
matt1993
May. 27th, 2018 04:05 pm (UTC)
No one was mad, you are just being too sensitive. :)

I HOPE no one was actually as mad as they seem to be over it. I don't like it when people get torn apart for no good reason. :(

I get that (in the case of both the dress and Laurel/Yanny) they were making jokes about it because they thought it was funny but that doesn't mean I also have to find it funny.


Also is it lame that I didn't know about the Laurel/Yanny thing until yesterday?
pathvain_aelien
May. 28th, 2018 08:13 am (UTC)
You definitely don't have to find it funny! I just meant that no one was actually angry with each other over it. I thought it was lame, too. And nope, it's not lame that you didn't know about it until later.
matt1993
May. 28th, 2018 06:25 pm (UTC)
I'm sure you could find someone who's actually angry over it...
pathvain_aelien
May. 29th, 2018 01:32 am (UTC)
Not anyone sane.
matt1993
May. 29th, 2018 01:36 am (UTC)
Yeah, but not everyone is sane!
pathvain_aelien
May. 29th, 2018 01:37 am (UTC)
True, but they make up a tiny percentage. I guarantee you that no one you heard/read talking about it was mad about it.
arcadia30
May. 27th, 2018 11:09 am (UTC)

I duno the gamergate thing is worse, just i wanted to tear my face off when i heard about that. Its beyond stupid.


As for the yanny/laurel thing, i totally hear ya on it. I resisted from listening till last night and figured it out. The phemonemon comes from how the recording equipment picked up the guys voice and his accent. So people struggle with understanding some accents, so they hear something different being said and the recording just distorts that. Without concentraring yanny was clear in a higher tone, but concentrating i could hear laurel in a deeper, mans tone which is when i realised he has an accent :)


And thats my whole 2 cents on the matter and im letting it lie lol i hate stupid memes like this too. The dress one was particular annoying.

matt1993
May. 27th, 2018 03:58 pm (UTC)
I duno the gamergate thing is worse, just i wanted to tear my face off when i heard about that. Its beyond stupid.

Yeah, probably. I was in a bit of a hyperbolic mood when I wrote this entry.

But hearing about the dress or Laurel/Yanny is still pretty annoying even if it's not worse than hearing about the Gamergate controversy.

My friend who told me about Laurel/Yanny for the first time was like "Glad you got to see the newest thing dividing the interwebs" and I was like "I'M not glad I got to see it..."

(Seeing as you know what Gamergate is, though, I have to ask: did this entry make sense to you? Or this one asking how much sense the other one makes? Even a month later, I'm still kind of worried about how much sense these make...)

As for the yanny/laurel thing, i totally hear ya on it. I resisted from listening till last night and figured it out. The phemonemon comes from how the recording equipment picked up the guys voice and his accent. So people struggle with understanding some accents, so they hear something different being said and the recording just distorts that. Without concentraring yanny was clear in a higher tone, but concentrating i could hear laurel in a deeper, mans tone which is when i realised he has an accent :)

Yeah, it makes sense why different people would hear it differently (especially me because I have trouble understanding what people say anyway) - what doesn't make sense to me is that people would get THAT angry with each other over it. Or the dress thing. That's why I dislike hearing about these and don't think jokes about them are very funny.

Edited at 2018-05-27 04:10 pm (UTC)
arcadia30
May. 28th, 2018 09:13 pm (UTC)
it made sense, but... it was very intense, and i know how a person feels about things can differ from person to person. But for me, personally i did feel like it was all about OTT. And what triggered you, like the orginal article/video was even weirder. Personally i don't think any of it was healthy for you. You're obviously a sensitive person and theres nothing wrong with that, but my concern is the fixation on things and worrying about them.

From the things i've read on your journal, you have nothing to worry about. But i know that with anxiety disorders, thats just a part of it. What i would be interested in is what you're doing to help yourself :) my advice would be to focus on that more, than anything else.
matt1993
May. 28th, 2018 09:25 pm (UTC)
it made sense, but... it was very intense, and i know how a person feels about things can differ from person to person.

Sorry that some of my posts are so intense :(

And what triggered you, like the orginal article/video was even weirder.

I'm not sure which article/video you mean because I've posted about so many over the last couple of months. Whichever one it is, I hope you don't think I'm weird :(

(I worry a lot about people thinking I'm weird...)

You're obviously a sensitive person and theres nothing wrong with that, but my concern is the fixation on things and worrying about them.

Yeah, I guess I've just been misunderstood so many times in the past (because I was WAY worse at wording back then) that I keep worrying about being misunderstood again. Especially since I still get misunderstood sometimes... just not as often as I used to.

What i would be interested in is what you're doing to help yourself :) my advice would be to focus on that more, than anything else.

I do see a counselor once every two weeks (used to be once every week but I can't anymore thanks to my work schedule). And if I get worried about something outside LJ or DW I post about it here in the hopes that someone can relate or reassure me that I have nothing to worry about.

Sometimes I do try and get off the computer sooner so I can get more sleep, but unfortunately I don't always do that because I feel like I'm so behind on fixing all the things that are broken in my old LJ/DW entries.
arcadia30
May. 28th, 2018 11:33 pm (UTC)

Hun, youre not weird, youre autistic :) as am i. I get misunderstood by people too and sometimes they get mad or a bit weird towards me, but the way i see it is that, if they know me, they can talk to me about it and come to a clear understanding. If they dont know me, then either they should try or just leave me alone. Some people are just agumentative or they look for a reason to dislike someone. Generally these people are NT, which makes it harder for people like us, because we start believing that we have done something wrong, we are the problem, when in actual fact we probably havent :) so we start doubting and berating ourselves for everything we may say or do, and it just...it makes it harder to tackle the whole day to day social side of things.


The way my autism manifests is quite interesting as it gives me the rare opportunity to see things from both sides of the gate. Where prodominently autistic people and NTs can only see from one side or more from one side (when they try to empathise or understand)

matt1993
May. 28th, 2018 11:56 pm (UTC)
Hun, youre not weird, youre autistic :)

:)

I always feel like I'm weird... probably because there's so many interests I have that are so obscure, I haven't met anyone else who's into them.

I get misunderstood by people too and sometimes they get mad or a bit weird towards me, but the way i see it is that, if they know me, they can talk to me about it and come to a clear understanding. If they dont know me, then either they should try or just leave me alone.

I wish that when people misunderstood me they'd more often try to talk to me about it to come to a better understanding instead of making assumptions and getting angry. (And yes, in the past I've also similarly made assumptions about people and gotten angry about it but I try not to do that nowadays.)

Some people are just agumentative or they look for a reason to dislike someone. Generally these people are NT

I must be the exception... yeah, I may have met some NTs who were like you described but I've also met many who have been very understanding. Whereas I've had many bad experiences in autism and asperger with people on the spectrum (though don't get me wrong, I've had many good experiences with others on the spectrum too, even in those communities) who were quite harsh to anyone with a different opinion on anything. Discussions in there always made me feel like I'm somehow a horrible person just because (to give one example) I don't like the fact that I have autism and would choose not to have autism if I could. Or that I'm a horrible person because I tried to write about my experiences with autism or my opinion on an issue and it ended up poorly-worded (because I'm not the best at wording, because I have autism - you'd think other people on the spectrum would understand that, and many times they did, but some of them didn't). :(

If that makes sense.

The way my autism manifests is quite interesting as it gives me the rare opportunity to see things from both sides of the gate.

That sounds interesting... Is it like you're autistic one day/week/month/something and NT the next? Or something different? Probably something different. (I hope the way I'm asking this isn't offensive... I'm just trying to understand what you mean.)
arcadia30
May. 28th, 2018 09:16 pm (UTC)
as for the people getting irate over the yanny laurel thing, that just down to primal tribal thinking we inherently harbour whether we realise it or not. so, if you're not part of one tribe, you end up seeing them as an enemy - because that what we did back in the day when we were just a bunch of different small tribe communities :) we still have that in our psyche.
matt1993
May. 28th, 2018 09:27 pm (UTC)
I guess I just wish people wouldn't do that (or at least not take it THAT far) over something as mundane as a random audio clip or a random picture of a dress. :(

Maybe I'm an idealist or something. I dunno.
arcadia30
May. 28th, 2018 11:37 pm (UTC)

Okay, sweetheart, no one is getting hurt over it. Its all okay. No one is really that mad, it may sound it or seem like it from what they may say. But people LOOOOVE to exaggerate things. Like if a person says 'im gonna kill that guy!' It doesnt actually mean hes gonna kill him or even that hes angry. Theyre just being dramatic. I know, it doesnt make sense and it has no logic. Welcome to the NT world - and they think autistic people are weird(!) From what ive seen and experienced - theyre the weird ones!

matt1993
May. 29th, 2018 12:03 am (UTC)
Like if a person says 'im gonna kill that guy!' It doesnt actually mean hes gonna kill him or even that hes angry.

I know it doesn't actually mean the former, and I sure hope it doesn't actually mean the latter either.

Welcome to the NT world - and they think autistic people are weird(!) From what ive seen and experienced - theyre the weird ones!

From what I've experienced... neither side is really weirder than the other as a whole. I've seen plenty of people (both NTs and autistic) get upset with each other over misunderstandings or trivial things or a difference of opinion (on anything from politics to favorite sports teams to "is this video game character a good guy or a bad guy?"), so I don't really like blanket generalizations about autistic people or NTs - I don't like either side as a whole being labeled as jerks based on the actions of a few.


However, I still feel like I'm weird just because of how different I am from everyone - both NTs and other people on the spectrum. :(


(And even if people who seem to get upset with each other over differences of opinion are joking about it or not really upset, well, those still aren't conversations I particularly enjoy. And that's part of why I've don't often feel like I completely fit in any group - with NTs, people on the spectrum, or both.)

Edited at 2018-05-29 12:15 am (UTC)
nf793
May. 28th, 2018 12:18 am (UTC)
My mother actually told me about the Laurel/Yanny thing. We found a website with a slider and were playing with the frequencies. I found it amusing, but then most people will get bent out of shape over anything they possibly can. It reminds me of the mosquito ringtone, in that you have to be able to hear the specific frequency. I enjoy science~ Science aside, though, it is another internet fad to distract the masses. It will be replaced soon enough with something else, I'm sure.
matt1993
May. 28th, 2018 07:22 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's one of those things that I might find amusing if people didn't get so bent out of shape about it. Hopefully it'll be a fad that doesn't last that long. :(
( 19 pigeons used the Internet — You're quite honest, aren't you? )

Profile

updated prtsc land me
matt1993
What do you mean, Enya isn't a Mario character?!
My DreamWidth

Latest Month

November 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Blurb

If I had to pick six words to describe myself, I would panic and ask someone for help because I am so downright random and weird that there is no possible way to describe myself or my journal in only six words.

So here's a list of things you'll probably see in this journal, in no particular order:
- Posts about my life
- Posts about my worrying about being disliked for any number of reasons
- Posts about the fact that I'm trying to fix all the things that are messed up in my LJ and DW and catch up on lots of websites that I'm behind on reading
- Backups of my posts on Miiverse now that Miiverse is discontinued... so if you want to know what some random guy was saying about New Super Mario Bros. U or Nintendo Land five years ago, this is the journal for you :P
- Quizzes and surveys and such
- References to random things I'm obsessed with
- Whatever else I feel like posting

Some of the random things I'm obsessed with are:
- LiveJournal (obviously)
- Looking back at things that were made years ago... old posts on LJ, etc.
- Math
- Weird dreams
- Video games (mostly Mario, Super Smash Bros., Kid Icarus, and Chip's Challenge)
- Video game music
- Homestar Runner
- Enya, my favorite singer and biggest celebrity crush
- Too many comics/webcomics to name... Garfield, mezzacotta, Terror Island, and Circle Versus Square might be the ones I'm the MOST obsessed with though. Oh, and Super Mario Maker Crash Course - that counts as a comic, right? It certainly counts as something I'm obsessed with :P
- Speaking of Super Mario Maker Crash Course, my biggest *fictional* crush is Mary O. Yes, I have a crush on the guide to a video game MANUAL. I'm so weird...


For a (hopefully) complete list of interests and Q&A about me, visit my profile. :) (Which is still in need of an update...)

This journal is semi-friends-only, but there's not much rhyme or reason to which entries are public and which ones aren't...
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars