?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Whatever Matt Feels Like Posting

This is where I post my incoherent ramblings. It's where I post the coherent ones, too!


November 30th, 2010

Author cancelled...almost literally this time! @ 08:35 pm

Right now I am annoyingly: disappointed disappointed

It's 8:35PM on a school night, which means I have to get off the computer in 55 minutes. To win NNWM, I would have to write 17,169 more words. This means that I would have to type at over 312 WPM in order to finish on time.

*sigh* My only chance at being creative enough to participate in NaNoWriMo, and I blew it by procrastinating too much.

GAME OVER

Doot-doot-doot, doot-doot-doot-doot, doot doot doot... (that's supposed to be the game over music from Super Mario Galaxy & Super Mario Galaxy 2)

I'm still gonna write Moya's Space Log for y'all, though!

 
Spread the word  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:rovanda
Date:December 1st, 2010 11:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
"I'm still gonna write Moya's Space Log for y'all, though!"

Yay!
[User Picture Icon]
From:matt1993
Date:December 2nd, 2010 02:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
:)
[User Picture Icon]
From:irish_ileana
Date:December 2nd, 2010 09:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I don't know a whole lot of people who completed NaNo on their first go. I KNOW I did worse than that on my first try! My record was something like 20,000, which I am immensely proud of. I considered trying this year, but I just didn't have the time.
So I'd say that 7831 is pretty cotton-picking incredible. YAY FOR YOU.
[User Picture Icon]
From:matt1993
Date:December 3rd, 2010 03:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks! :)

I know a lot of people didn't complete NNWM on their first try, but the thing of it is, I'm so uncreative most of the time (even this novel isn't that creative compared to most fanfiction I've read) that this was probably my only chance to participate in NaNoWriMo. :(
[User Picture Icon]
From:irish_ileana
Date:December 3rd, 2010 09:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Eh, creativity schmeativity (. . .), you don't have to be creative to write. It's all just words, really. That's what makes NaNo such a great exercise.
[User Picture Icon]
From:matt1993
Date:December 3rd, 2010 10:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
But had I entered NNWM without accidentally coming up with an idea beforehand, the end result would just be:

Once upon a time, there was a
[User Picture Icon]
From:irish_ileana
Date:December 5th, 2010 06:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's when you start playing Truth or Dare in the forums. That's how your characters end up robbed by pirates!
[User Picture Icon]
From:matt1993
Date:December 5th, 2010 09:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Eh, while I've seen the Dare Machine on the front page and some of the dares are pretty funny, I prefer to write when I come up with an awesome idea, rather than just for the sake of writing. That's just the way I am, I guess.
[User Picture Icon]
From:pathvain_aelien
Date:December 4th, 2010 08:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey, you worked really hard on it. And at least you wrote something! I didn't write anything and maybe I should have, but I procrastinated so much that I didn't even get started on anything. That doesn't mean you won't have an idea for next year's!
[User Picture Icon]
From:matt1993
Date:December 5th, 2010 03:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey, you worked really hard on it.

Half the time.
[User Picture Icon]
From:matt1993
Date:December 5th, 2010 03:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
Also, have you done NNWM before?
[User Picture Icon]
From:pathvain_aelien
Date:December 5th, 2010 03:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nope! I procrastinate too much.
[User Picture Icon]
From:matt1993
Date:December 5th, 2010 09:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No, I mean, have you ever at least started it?

Whatever Matt Feels Like Posting

This is where I post my incoherent ramblings. It's where I post the coherent ones, too!