?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Meme from flamingsheeppoo

Will some of you fill this out? It's interesting. Add it as a comment if you do, please.

01) Are you currently in a serious relationship?
02) What was your dream growing up?
03) What talent do you wish you had?
04) If I bought you a drink, what would it be?
05) Favorite vegetable?
06) What was the last book you read?
07) What zodiac sign are you?
08) Any tattoos and/or piercings? Explain where.
09) Worst habit?
10) If you saw me walking down the street, would you offer me a ride?
11) What is your favorite sport?
12) Do you have a pessimistic or optimistic attitude?
13) What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me?
14) Worst thing to ever happen to you?
15) Tell me one weird fact about you.
16) Do you have any pets?
17) What if I showed up at your house unexpectedly?
18) What was your first impression of me?
19) Do you think clowns are cute or scary?
20) If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be?
21) Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?
22) What color eyes do you have?
23) Ever been arrested?
24) Bottle or can soda?
25) If you won $10,000 today, what would you do with it?
26) What's your favorite place to hang out at?
27) Do you believe in ghosts?
28) Favorite thing to do in your spare time?
29) Do you swear a lot?
30) Biggest pet peeve?
31) In one word, how would you describe yourself?
32) Do you believe/appreciate romance?
33) Favorite and least favorite food?
34) Do you believe in God?
35) Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same for you?
36) Favorite band(s) of ALL time:

Comments

( 14 pigeons used the Internet — You're quite honest, aren't you? )
pathvain_aelien
Feb. 27th, 2010 06:01 am (UTC)
Where are your answers?

01) Are you currently in a serious relationship? How do you define "serious?"
02) What was your dream growing up? To be an astronaut.
03) What talent do you wish you had? Math skills or singing skills.
04) If I bought you a drink, what would it be? A coke with lemon.
05) Favorite vegetable? Bell pepper.
06) What was the last book you read? Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows.
07) What zodiac sign are you? Libra.
08) Any tattoos and/or piercings? Explain where. 2 holes in each ear.
09) Worst habit? Smoking.
10) If you saw me walking down the street, would you offer me a ride? Yes.
11) What is your favorite sport? Don't really like any except hockey.
12) Do you have a pessimistic or optimistic attitude? Pessimistic.
13) What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me? Play a word game.
14) Worst thing to ever happen to you? That's hard to narrow down.
15) Tell me one weird fact about you. I like to mark references within novels and then research them to see if they are accurate.
16) Do you have any pets? Yep.
17) What if I showed up at your house unexpectedly? It wouldn't be, because you live there.
18) What was your first impression of me? I was afraid I would drop you. You were a baby!
19) Do you think clowns are cute or scary? SCARY. SATAN.
20) If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be? Nothing.
21) Would you be my crime partner or my conscience? Both.
22) What color eyes do you have? Brown.
23) Ever been arrested? No.
24) Bottle or can soda? Bottle.
25) If you won $10,000 today, what would you do with it? Pay bills.
26) What's your favorite place to hang out at? Barnes and Noble.
27) Do you believe in ghosts? Yes.
28) Favorite thing to do in your spare time? Read.
29) Do you swear a lot? No.
30) Biggest pet peeve? Lying. I hate liars.
31) In one word, how would you describe yourself? Me.
32) Do you believe/appreciate romance? Yes.
33) Favorite and least favorite food? Favorite-boxed lasagna. Least-anything seafood.
34) Do you believe in God? Yes, but not organized religion.
35) Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same for you? Sure.
36) Favorite band(s) of ALL time: M20 or Hanson.
matt1993
Feb. 27th, 2010 11:39 pm (UTC)
flamingsheeppoo didn't include her answers in her post, so I assumed that you weren't supposed to. Especially since some questions could depend on the person, like "What if I showed up at your house unexpectedly?"

Anyways, on to my commentary on some of your answers:

What was your dream growing up? To be an astronaut.
I never knew you wanted to be an astronaut!

Do you have a pessimistic or optimistic attitude? Pessimistic.
Huh. I usually saw you as optimistic.

Worst thing to ever happen to you? That's hard to narrow down.
Yeah, every time I'm asked that, it's something different. Sometimes it's HAS, sometimes it's the flame wars in autism, sometimes it's the rude comments on PrtSc Land, etc. etc.

What was your first impression of me? I was afraid I would drop you. You were a baby!
Lol!

Would you be my crime partner or my conscience? Both.
How would that work?

In one word, how would you describe yourself? Me.
LOL! Good one!

Favorite and least favorite food? Favorite-boxed lasagna. Least-anything seafood.
When I got to this answer, it was only scrolled down to "Favorite-boxed" at first and I was all like "WTCN?" ;)
courtneyamanda
Feb. 27th, 2010 06:04 am (UTC)
Doing It!
01) Are you currently in a serious relationship?
no, it has been going on for about four days, but i hope it gets serious

02) What was your dream growing up?
I am still growing up and my dream is to just be succusful ya know?

03) What talent do you wish you had?
i kind of wish i could sing well

04) If I bought you a drink, what would it be?
Orange juice

05) Favorite vegetable?
brocolli

06) What was the last book you read?
The Catcher in the Rye

07) What zodiac sign are you?
Scorpio
08) Any tattoos and/or piercings? Explain where.
none

09) Worst habit?
biting my nails!

10) If you saw me walking down the street, would you offer me a ride?
well, i dont wouldnt know you if i saw you so probably not

11) What is your favorite sport?
soccer

12) Do you have a pessimistic or optimistic attitude?
pessimistic

13) What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me?
talk

14) Worst thing to ever happen to you?
can not say

15) Tell me one weird fact about you.
i just confused my boyfriend

16) Do you have any pets?
yes

17) What if I showed up at your house unexpectedly?
run

18) What was your first impression of me?
i dont know you

19) Do you think clowns are cute or scary?
dumb and annoying

20) If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be?
skinnier

21) Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?
crime partner

22) What color eyes do you have?
green

23) Ever been arrested?
no

24) Bottle or can soda?
idk i havent drank any pop in over a year

25) If you won $10,000 today, what would you do with it?
buy a car

26) What's your favorite place to hang out at?
uhh just anywhere where my friends are

27) Do you believe in ghosts?
no

28) Favorite thing to do in your spare time?
read, write, music

29) Do you swear a lot?
moderately

30) Biggest pet peeve?
oh man just idiots!

31) In one word, how would you describe yourself?
thinker

32) Do you believe/appreciate romance?
yes

33) Favorite and least favorite food?
fav = shrimp and scallops least = tuna

34) Do you believe in God?
no

35) Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same for you?
eh

36) Favorite band(s) of ALL time:
beatles, shins, pink floyd etc. etc.
matt1993
Feb. 27th, 2010 11:07 pm (UTC)
Re: Doing It!
Cool cool. A little random commentary:

What was your dream growing up?
I am still growing up and my dream is to just be succusful ya know?


Me too. I'm still indecisive about my future career, even though I figure it'll have something to do with computers and/or math.

Bottle or can soda?
idk i havent drank any pop in over a year


I rarely drink soda/pop. I usually stick to water and sometimes juice.

Edited at 2010-02-28 12:19 am (UTC)
rovanda
Feb. 27th, 2010 07:13 pm (UTC)
01) Are you currently in a serious relationship? Yes, my husband and I dated/lived together for 10 years and have been married for 4 years, 4 months, for a total of 14 years, 4 months :)
02) What was your dream growing up? to be a veterinarian
03) What talent do you wish you had? It depends on the day - whatever I feel like I'mm lacking at the moment.
04) If I bought you a drink, what would it be? Iced tea
05) Favorite vegetable? Broccoli
06) What was the last book you read? Elantris, by Brandon Sanderson
07) What zodiac sign are you? Taurus
08) Any tattoos and/or piercings? Explain where. earlobes - just one in each ear
09) Worst habit? giving unsolicited advice
10) If you saw me walking down the street, would you offer me a ride? if I recognized you yes, but I don't stop for strangers for safety issues.
11) What is your favorite sport? Soccer, but I'm not really a fan
12) Do you have a pessimistic or optimistic attitude? optimistic.
13) What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me? Talk with you til we were rescued, most likely. or take a nap if you weren't comfortable talking.
14) Worst thing to ever happen to you? Not sure really. It's all part of who I am now, no matter how bad it seemed at the time.
15) Tell me one weird fact about you. I sometimes drink hot sauce straight.
16) Do you have any pets? One cat.
17) What if I showed up at your house unexpectedly? I'd answer the door with puzzled caution, and then when you introduced yourself I'd invite you in, offer you hot tea or cocoa, and ask why you were in CT and whether you needed help :)
18) What was your first impression of me? That you're a nice kid :)
19) Do you think clowns are cute or scary? Dull.
20) If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be? Nothing in particular. I change my hair and clothes when I feel like it, so those don't really count. I think my smile looks kind of goofy, but no one seems to mind so it can stay :) Right now I'm waiting for my hair to get longer so I can cut it again into a new style.
21) Would you be my crime partner or my conscience? Depends on the crime ;-)
22) What color eyes do you have? Blue
23) Ever been arrested? nope
24) Bottle or can soda? bottle
25) If you won $10,000 today, what would you do with it? *sigh* pay off credit cards. Next time they're paid off, I really need to cut them up and not get any more.
26) What's your favorite place to hang out at? Home, on the sofa or in a comfy chair, preferably with my husband and our cat :)
27) Do you believe in ghosts? Sometimes, but it's more that I'd like to believe in ghosts than that I really do.
28) Favorite thing to do in your spare time? Read, write, plan overly complicated crafts projects that I never actually start, stare out the window at tree branches waving in the wind.
29) Do you swear a lot? not really
30) Biggest pet peeve? Depends on what mood I'm in. If I'm in a good mood, nothing. If I'm in a cranky mood, absolutely everything.
31) In one word, how would you describe yourself? Researcher
32) Do you believe/appreciate romance? I like romance in terms of paying attention to and appreciating the one(s) you love. I don't like romantic obligations like engagement rings or valentine's day or flowers on your anniversary, because they don't seem real. I believe romance is real when it happens every day, or at least most days.
33) Favorite and least favorite food? hmm... least favorite: eggplant - I have a visceral revulsion to it. Favorite is harder, but I can narrow it to three - cheese, chocolate and potatoes.
34) Do you believe in God? Sometimes. If there is a God, I don't believe any human religion has an accurate description of that entity or what he/she/it wants. So I try (and sometimes fail, as you know) not to dis other people's faiths, but I get infuriated whenever anyone tells me their faith is obviously and unquestionably the only true one. I guess you could say that's my biggest pet peeve, actually - the idea that any one faith is more valid than all the others.
35) Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same for you? Maybe.
36) Favorite band(s) of ALL time: Weird Al Yankovich
matt1993
Feb. 28th, 2010 12:03 am (UTC)
Here's your commentary
Worst habit? giving unsolicited advice
What exactly does that mean?

What is your favorite sport? Soccer, but I'm not really a fan
Same here. I find most sports overrated (especially football), but I enjoy watching them every once in a while.

Tell me one weird fact about you. I sometimes drink hot sauce straight.
I used to do that with the pizza sauce that comes with pizza Lunchables if I had any left over. Nowadays I only do that with the cheese.

What if I showed up at your house unexpectedly? I'd answer the door with puzzled caution, and then when you introduced yourself I'd invite you in, offer you hot tea or cocoa, and ask why you were in CT and whether you needed help :)
What does CT stand for? (And why do I keep hitting Insert by accident?)

What was your first impression of me? That you're a nice kid :)
:)

If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be? Nothing in particular. I change my hair and clothes when I feel like it, so those don't really count. I think my smile looks kind of goofy, but no one seems to mind so it can stay :) Right now I'm waiting for my hair to get longer so I can cut it again into a new style.
Yeah, whenever I have a picture taken, I have a hard time smiling in a way that doesn't look creepy, especially if I have braces on...

What color eyes do you have? Blue
Hey, same as mine!

Do you believe in God? Sometimes. If there is a God, I don't believe any human religion has an accurate description of that entity or what he/she/it wants. So I try (and sometimes fail, as you know) not to dis other people's faiths, but I get infuriated whenever anyone tells me their faith is obviously and unquestionably the only true one. I guess you could say that's my biggest pet peeve, actually - the idea that any one faith is more valid than all the others.
*starts regretting that comment again...*
rovanda
Mar. 1st, 2010 02:17 pm (UTC)
Re: Here's your commentary
Worst habit: I tend to give advice any time someone complains about something or seems to be having trouble doing something, even if what they really need is just sympathy or to figure it out for themselves. I think it probably gets annoying sometimes.
matt1993
Mar. 2nd, 2010 12:24 am (UTC)
Re: Here's your commentary
I don't find it annoying - it's nice to know you care that much :)
rovanda
Mar. 1st, 2010 02:22 pm (UTC)
Re: Here's your commentary
heh, I forgot to answer the other comments :-p

CT is Connecticut.

With the whole religion thing - don't worry about it. If we're both stubborn in our views and get along anyway, I don't think it's a problem :) Pet peeves aren't always (or even usually) rational, after all. If you can deal with me being a nut sometimes, I can definitely deal with you holding different religious views from me! To be honest, one of my best in-person(as opposed to online) friends triggers that same pet peeve fairly frequently...
matt1993
Mar. 2nd, 2010 12:26 am (UTC)
Re: Here's your commentary
CT is Connecticut.

Guess the "whether you needed help" part made me completely overlook the possibility of it being a state abbreviaton. I dunno exactly how, though...

With the whole religion thing - don't worry about it. If we're both stubborn in our views and get along anyway, I don't think it's a problem :) Pet peeves aren't always (or even usually) rational, after all. If you can deal with me being a nut sometimes, I can definitely deal with you holding different religious views from me! To be honest, one of my best in-person(as opposed to online) friends triggers that same pet peeve fairly frequently...

I know (well, except for the part about your in-person friend). I just get to regretting that comment every time you bring up religious views, even though I know you still think I'm a worthwhile person (and, now that I also have a lesbian LJ friend, it's even easier for me to understand your opinion). Also, I don't recall ever thinking you were a nut.
rovanda
Mar. 2nd, 2010 02:28 pm (UTC)
Re: Here's your commentary
Thank you :)

I feel like a nut sometimes, so I wind up expecting everyone to think I am too...
matt1993
Mar. 3rd, 2010 04:16 am (UTC)
Re: Here's your commentary
I understand. I do the same thing whenever I feel stupid ;)
irish_ileana
Feb. 28th, 2010 12:02 am (UTC)
01) Are you currently in a serious relationship? Nope.
02) What was your dream growing up? I don't think I had any huge "dreams" when I grew up . . . not exactly. I wanted lots of things and I spent half of my time in a dream world, but I think I have more of a dream now (to become a music therapist, what a weird dream) than I did back then.
03) What talent do you wish you had? I would love to be able to dance. In any way. I love watching things like figure skating and gymnastics and I haven't any of the coordination to do it myself.
04) If I bought you a drink, what would it be? Hopefully Steaz.
05) Favorite vegetable? Potato. Mmmmm, carbs.
06) What was the last book you read? Don't remember what it was called, but it was a picture book about the Holocaust. Now I'm reading Sing Me to Sleep by Angela Morrison.
07) What zodiac sign are you? Pisces.
08) Any tattoos and/or piercings? Explain where. Nada. Not even the ears.
09) Worst habit? Biting my lip/fingernails.
10) If you saw me walking down the street, would you offer me a ride? Probably not, as I wouldn't know you, and since I don't drive that would be creepy on many levels.
11) What is your favorite sport? Gymnastics or figure skating. Which I half-mentioned before. Hmmm.
12) Do you have a pessimistic or optimistic attitude? People think I'm a pessimist, but I'm a huge believer that everything turns out right in the end.
13) What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me? Act awkward, undoubtedly. I'm horribly shy.
14) Worst thing to ever happen to you? A few moments where I've made big mistakes.
15) Tell me one weird fact about you. I don't have any scars.
16) Do you have any pets? Yes, two cats. In fact, Tiger Lily just turned seventeen yesterday! This is quite distressing as I have yet to turn sixteen.
17) What if I showed up at your house unexpectedly? Same as car scenario minus creepy ride innuendo.
18) What was your first impression of me? That you think a lot.
19) Do you think clowns are cute or scary? Neither, really. Haven't had much experience with clowns. My best friend is terrified of them though.
20) If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be? I hate my thighs.
21) Would you be my crime partner or my conscience? Depends on what you're doing.
22) What color eyes do you have? Still trying to figure that one out.
23) Ever been arrested? Nope.
24) Bottle or can soda? It used to be canned, which are better for the environment, but now it's bottled, which is better for me if I don't drink it all at once.
25) If you won $10,000 today, what would you do with it? Take some for a trip to Disney, buy a new iPod, and put the rest in the bank for university/Europe.
26) What's your favorite place to hang out at? My roof.
27) Do you believe in ghosts? I believe in spirits.
28) Favorite thing to do in your spare time? Sing. I guess. Except singing is why I HAVE NO SPARE TIME.
29) Do you swear a lot? Probably too often but not as much as, say, a grade nine boy.
30) Biggest pet peeve? Rudeness.
31) In one word, how would you describe yourself? Split.
32) Do you believe/appreciate romance? I'm one of the most romantic people I know.
33) Favorite and least favorite food? Love Jello, hate mushrooms.
34) Do you believe in God? I'm Agnostic.
35) Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same for you? Probably, but later.
36) Favorite band(s) of ALL time: I don't exactly listen to bands as much, but I love Mae, Owl City, and Oasis.
matt1993
Feb. 28th, 2010 12:17 am (UTC)
I think this is the longest comment page in my journal (in terms of total comment length)
Favorite vegetable? Potato. Mmmmm, carbs.
Yum!

Do you have a pessimistic or optimistic attitude? People think I'm a pessimist, but I'm a huge believer that everything turns out right in the end.
Yeah, I'm pessimistic about life but optimistic about the afterlife.

What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me? Act awkward, undoubtedly. I'm horribly shy.
Me too. Hey, we can act awkward together! :P

Worst thing to ever happen to you? A few moments where I've made big mistakes.
Me too, except I have way more than a few. (Hey, that rhymes!)

Do you have any pets? Yes, two cats. In fact, Tiger Lily just turned seventeen yesterday! This is quite distressing as I have yet to turn sixteen.
Happy late birthday, Tiger Lily!

What was your first impression of me? That you think a lot.
I sure do; there have been way too many times when I've been distracted by my own thoughts. Which are usually about OWY1U.

What color eyes do you have? Still trying to figure that one out.
Yeah, whenever someone has hazel eyes, I tend to think they're green. I guess I'm lucky I have blue eyes, because I at least know my eye color for sure.

Edited at 2010-02-28 06:18 pm (UTC)
( 14 pigeons used the Internet — You're quite honest, aren't you? )

Profile

updated prtsc land me
matt1993
What do you mean, Enya isn't a Mario character?!
My DreamWidth

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Blurb

If I had to pick six words to describe myself, I would panic and ask someone for help because I am so downright random and weird that there is no possible way to describe myself or my journal in only six words.

So here's a list of things you'll probably see in this journal, in no particular order:
- Posts about my life
- Posts about my worrying about being disliked for any number of reasons
- Posts about the fact that I'm trying to fix all the things that are messed up in my LJ and DW and catch up on lots of websites that I'm behind on reading
- Backups of my posts on Miiverse now that Miiverse is discontinued... so if you want to know what some random guy was saying about New Super Mario Bros. U or Nintendo Land five years ago, this is the journal for you :P
- Quizzes and surveys and such
- References to random things I'm obsessed with
- Whatever else I feel like posting

Some of the random things I'm obsessed with are:
- LiveJournal (obviously)
- Looking back at things that were made years ago... old posts on LJ, etc.
- Math
- Weird dreams
- Video games (mostly Mario, Super Smash Bros., Kid Icarus, and Chip's Challenge)
- Video game music
- Homestar Runner
- Enya, my favorite singer and biggest celebrity crush
- Too many comics/webcomics to name... Garfield, mezzacotta, Terror Island, and Circle Versus Square might be the ones I'm the MOST obsessed with though. Oh, and Super Mario Maker Crash Course - that counts as a comic, right? It certainly counts as something I'm obsessed with :P
- Speaking of Super Mario Maker Crash Course, my biggest *fictional* crush is Mary O. Yes, I have a crush on the guide to a video game MANUAL. I'm so weird...


For a (hopefully) complete list of interests and Q&A about me, visit my profile. :) (Which is still in need of an update...)

This journal is semi-friends-only, but there's not much rhyme or reason to which entries are public and which ones aren't...
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars