?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Tidbits of Matt's Life

This is where I post my incoherent ramblings. It's where I post the coherent ones, too!


November 14th, 2011

Seriously, PETA? @ 05:23 pm

Right now I am annoyingly: annoyed annoyed

http://ds.ign.com/articles/121/1212427p1.html

"In a mini-site called Mario Kills Tanooki, PETA is lampooning the plumber for his new Tanooki Tail Power-Suit, claiming it encourages the wearing of fur."

Seriously? First of all, they didn't even get the facts right - the Tanooki Suit is neither new nor called the "Tanooki Tail Power-Suit". Furthermore, the only game where it could be made of real fur is Super Mario Bros. 3 because Mario acquires it by grabbing the suit itself (same goes for what could be skinned frogs and Hammer Bros.), yet they complain about Super Mario 3D Land where he gets it from a Super Leaf.

I'm all for animal rights, but PETA goes too far...

 
Spread the word  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:leaf_kunoichi
Date:November 15th, 2011 01:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
It is like they look for things to be upset over.
[User Picture Icon]
From:matt1993
Date:November 15th, 2011 01:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah...
[User Picture Icon]
From:matt1993
Date:November 15th, 2011 04:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah...
[User Picture Icon]
From:adawnrae
Date:November 15th, 2011 08:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
While killing tanuki for their fur is horrible, PETA has always been insane. They used to have protesters outside a shop that sold fur and leather products near my old workplace, and every day I had to walk by their extremely graphic, horrifying signs. As much as I am not into wearing fur, I really kind of wanted those people to be arrested by particularly taser-happy cops. That crap doesn't make anyone want to support their cause, it just makes people hate them.

Oddly, I have actually seen images of Mario in the little raccoon suit. I just figured he was a furry. But that might hit a little too close to home for PETA-types. *snerk*
[User Picture Icon]
From:matt1993
Date:November 15th, 2011 05:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oddly, I have actually seen images of Mario in the little raccoon suit. I just figured he was a furry.

I never thought about that until now - I did figure that the various animal costume powerups in the Mario series were popular among people that are into furries, but I never thought of Mario as one. Then again, there's only been seven games where Mario's used such powerups...
[User Picture Icon]
From:irish_ileana
Date:November 15th, 2011 11:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
My issue with PETA is that they tend to be very classist and ableist. Hello, people are also important.
[User Picture Icon]
From:pathvain_aelien
Date:November 16th, 2011 05:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
Mario does not support animal rights! Lol.
[User Picture Icon]
From:glowing_dragon
Date:November 17th, 2011 12:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
That IS totally ridiculous, which is why I posted it to FB so you could see it. Then again, they're also targeting kids this week for American Thanksgiving...
[User Picture Icon]
From:matt1993
Date:November 17th, 2011 03:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah...I finally figured out that they're just trying to get attention when I saw brentalfloss's rant about the Mario Kills Tanooki thing.
[User Picture Icon]
From:glowing_dragon
Date:November 17th, 2011 03:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
They do want attention, but they're going about it in the wrong way.
[User Picture Icon]
From:matt1993
Date:November 17th, 2011 05:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yup.
[User Picture Icon]
From:glowing_dragon
Date:November 17th, 2011 05:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
This is why I don't support them, anyway.

Tidbits of Matt's Life

This is where I post my incoherent ramblings. It's where I post the coherent ones, too!